Notices

Yakkity TV Come discuss your favorite primetime and daytime TV shows at Yakkity TV central!




Reply
 
Bookmark and Share Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-04-2018, 12:37 PM   #1
19wingz
Carrie's Cowboy Casanova
 
19wingz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 56,615
Thanks: 6,678
Thanked 8,656 Times in 6,627 Posts
Groans: 627
Groaned at 1,039 Times in 954 Posts
Yakabclogo 90th Academy Awards, TONIGHT 3.4.18

The Oscars TONIGHT 8/7c on ABC! Red Carpet special beings at 630/530c!

Best picture
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Dunkirk”
“Lady Bird”
“Get Out”
“Call Me By Your Name”
“Phantom Thread”
“Darkest Hour”

Best actor in a leading role
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Best director
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread”

Actress in a supporting role
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”

Actor in a supporting role
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best animated feature film
“Coco”
“Loving Vincent”
“The Breadwinner”
“Ferdinand”
“Boss Baby”

Best adapted screenplay
“Call Me By Your Name,” James Ivory
“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
“Logan,” Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green

Best original screenplay
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani

Best foreign language film

“Loveless”
“A Fantastic Woman”
“The Square”
“The Insult”
“On Body and Soul”

Best documentary
“Faces Places”
“Strong Island”
“Last Men in Aleppo”
“Icarus”
“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”

Best original song
“Remember Me,” “Coco”
“Mighty River,” “Mudbound”
“This Is Me,” “The Greatest Showman”
“Mystery of Love,” “Call Me By Your Name”
“Stand Up for Something,” “Marshall”

Best cinematography
“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins
“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen
“Dunkirk,” Hoyte Van Hoytema
“Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
“Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel

Best production design
“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry
“Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner
“Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley
“Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood
“Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood

Best film editing
“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” John Gregory
“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky
“Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
“I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel

Best original score
“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat
“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams

Best visual effects
“War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist
“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
“Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Best costume design
“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges
“Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran
“The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira
“Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran
“Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle

Best makeup and hair styling
“Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten
“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
“Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Best sound editing
“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater
“Dunkirk,” Richard King and Alex Gibson
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini and Theo Green
“The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Best sound mixing

“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Baby Driver”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
__________________
"Well titted, stand by for my upcoming tat." ~ Sheldon

Proud Supporter of the Michigan Wolverines & Detroit Red Wings!! (and anyone who plays those damn Buckeyes)

God put us here on this carnival ride
We close our eyes
Never knowing where it will take us next
19wingz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 07:24 PM   #2
19wingz
Carrie's Cowboy Casanova
 
19wingz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 56,615
Thanks: 6,678
Thanked 8,656 Times in 6,627 Posts
Groans: 627
Groaned at 1,039 Times in 954 Posts
Default

I'm bored so far. It's probably because I have seen NONE of these movies.
__________________
"Well titted, stand by for my upcoming tat." ~ Sheldon

Proud Supporter of the Michigan Wolverines & Detroit Red Wings!! (and anyone who plays those damn Buckeyes)

God put us here on this carnival ride
We close our eyes
Never knowing where it will take us next
19wingz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


no new posts